Message from the Hawks Cast Team || Hawks Cast Forum Rules


The Catch rule


  • The Slag and Parley Forums

    So, the NFL will review the catch rule this offseason and saybthey will start from scratch.

    What would your catch rule look like?

    It's always going to be subjective and a judgement call so I think I would keep it really simple and acknowledge that fact:

    Two feet down in the field of play and secure control of the ball= catch. You only have to "survive the fall" if both feet were off the ground and you were already FALLING ( not on your way up) when you caught it.

    I think this results in catches that people watching would generally say are catches, and eliminate most loopholes that either grant or take away catches that seem wrong.



  • ARTICLE 3. COMPLETED OR INTERCEPTED PASS

    A player who makes a catch may advance the ball. A forward pass is complete (by the offense) or intercepted (by the defense) if a player, who is inbounds:
    secures control of the ball in his hands or arms prior to the ball touching the ground; and
    touches the ground inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than his hands; and
    maintains control of the ball after (a) and (b) have been fulfilled, until he has the ball long enough to clearly become a runner. A player has the ball long enough to become a runner when, after his second foot is on the ground, he is capable of avoiding or warding off impending contact of an opponent, tucking the ball away, turning up field, or taking additional steps (see 3-2-7-Item 2).
    Note: If a player has control of the ball, a slight movement of the ball will not be considered a loss of possession. He must lose control of the ball in order to rule that there has been a loss of possession.

    If the player loses the ball while simultaneously touching both feet or any part of his body to the ground, it is not a catch.

    • Item 1. Player Going to the Ground. A player is considered to be going to the ground if he does not remain upright long enough to demonstrate that he is clearly a runner. If a player goes to the ground in the act of catching a pass (with or without contact by an opponent), he must maintain control of the ball until after his initial contact with the ground, whether in the field of play or the end zone. If he loses control of the ball, and the ball touches the ground before he regains control, the pass is incomplete. If he regains control prior to the ball touching the ground, the pass is complete.
    • Item 2. Sideline Catches. If a player goes to the ground out-of-bounds (with or without contact by an opponent) in the process of making a catch at the sideline, he must maintain complete and continuous control of the ball until after his initial contact with the ground, or the pass is incomplete.
    • Item 3. End Zone Catches. The requirements for a catch in the end zone are the same as the requirements for a catch in the field of play.
      Note: In the field of play, if a catch of a forward pass has been completed, after which contact by a defender causes the ball to become loose before the runner is down by contact, it is a fumble, and the ball remains alive. In the end zone, the same action is a touchdown, since the receiver completed the catch beyond the goal line prior to the loss of possession, and the ball is dead when the catch is completed.
    • Item 4. Ball Touches Ground. If the ball touches the ground after the player secures control of it, it is a catch, provided that the player continues to maintain control.
    • Item 5. Simultaneous Catch. If a pass is caught simultaneously by two eligible opponents, and both players retain it, the ball belongs to the passers. It is not a simultaneous catch if a player gains control first and an opponent subsequently gains joint control. If the ball is muffed after simultaneous touching by two such players, all the players of the passing team become eligible to catch the loose ball.
    • Item 6. Carried Out of Bounds. If a player, who is in possession of the ball, is held up and carried out of bounds by an opponent before both feet or any part of his body other than his hands touches the ground inbounds, it is a completed or intercepted pass. It is not necessary for the player to maintain control of the ball when he lands out of bounds.*

    2 Feet + 1 Football move = Catch

    Football Moves

    • 3rd Step
    • Turning with the ball
    • Moving the ball from one hand to the other
    • Securing the ball while falling to the ground
    • Pinning the ball against the body, head, legs, etc.
    • Keeping the ball from touching the ground (must have more than 50% coverage by the player to avoid it "touching")

Log in to reply